Date & Time: May 21, 1943 at 0022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED824
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Grimsby at 2154LT on May 20 on a mine laying operation. It turned back to base after the port inner engine failed and crashed upon landing. There were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt C. E. White, pilot,
Sgt J. Martin,
Sgt L. C. Dowdell,
Sgt H. C. West,
Sgt S. Bashford,
Sgt A. Franciscone,
Sgt C. W. Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port inner engine in flight.