Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943 at 2314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor on an operation to Duisburg. In the late evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grefrath, 31 km southwest of Duisburg. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Earle Milton Nelson, pilot,
Sgt Edward Victor Newstead, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Ron Bowen Anzac Pender, navigator,
F/Sgt Charles William Shields, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Roy Alexander Parnell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Richmond Riley, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas Arthur Bird, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.