Date & Time: Jun 15, 1943 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2326LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Grashoek, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Edmund Stanley Weddell, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Boydell, flight engineer,
Sgt Alfred Robert Veitch, navigator,
Sgt William Cram, bomb aimer,
Sgt Geoffrey Adams Mason, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Gordon Miles Ofield, air gunner,
F/Sgt Edward Barnes Stevenson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.