Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943 at 0141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2212LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gemert, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles William Dunnet, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Frank Middlebrook, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Gordon Smith, navigator,
Sgt William Arthur Dutton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Michael Frederick Haley, wireless operator,
P/O Charles Arthur Edwards, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Montacute William Selby-Lowndes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.