Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1915LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gemen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas John Ridd, pilot,
Sgt Robert Charles Henry Webb, flight engineer,
F/O Alan Cairns Palmer, navigator,
F/O Joseph William Simpson, navigator,
Sgt Aaron Burson, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Sidney Sabell, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas John Ridd, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.