Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DV164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2316LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Frank Jeffries, pilot,
Sgt John Irwin, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Charles Napoleon Roy, navigator,
F/O Eric Bertram Oldham, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Reginald Vincent, wireless operator,
Sgt Claude Jean Philippe Meyer, air gunner,
F/Sgt Geoffrey William Addinsall, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.