Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2317LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gellep-Stratum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Denness, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Hunt, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert George Bryan, navigator,
F/O Ronald Walter Winfield, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred Frederick Sidney Day, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Frederick Kilsby, air gunner,
Sgt Eric William Geraghty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.