Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2306LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over Oberhausen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Frintrop, in the northwest suburb of Essen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Eric Dainty, pilot,
Sgt James Addie Kinnear, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Lewis Howarth, navigator,
Sgt Ralph Blackton Butler, bomb aimer,
F/O George May, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Lewis Payne, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Wallace Bartholomew, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.