Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2301LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Fresnoy-Andainville, 36 km west of Amiens. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Lawrence Hendry, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Dick Rhynd, flight engineer,
F/O Kenneth Toner, navigator,
Sgt Andrew McDowall, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Baldwin, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Albert Chapman, air gunner,
Sgt Andrew Smeaton Cousins, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Toner, navigator,