Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1704LT on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Flensburg. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Gordon Sidney Jeffreys, pilot, †
F/O Christopher Anthony Watts, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald Sidney Fermor,
F/Sgt Nelson Edward Mortimer,
P/O Daniel Joseph Robertson,
Sgt Hamilton Cowan, air gunner, †
Sgt James Edward Harrison, air gunner.
Probable cause:
shot down by a German fighter.