Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2244LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Over Essen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ivor William Thomas, pilot,
Sgt John Grant, flight engineer,
F/O Ian Cameron Duthie, navigator,
P/O Thomas Glendenning Harrie Lewis, bomb aimer, †
P/O Robert Christy, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gwilyn Richard Evans, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Hasting Ancell, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.