Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1943 at 2353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2131LT on an operation to Plzeň. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Épense. The pilot was killed, one crew evaded and six others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Herbert Harry Day, pilot, †
F/O D. A. Footman, pilot,
Sgt Roy Chandler Salmon, flight engineer,
Sgt Henry Edward Holland, navigator,
Sgt Geoffrey Arthur Eric Hodgkinson, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Alexander Rossbotham, wireless operator,
Sgt Merlin Ivor Evans, air gunner,
Sgt S. R. A. Symes, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O D. A. Footman, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.