Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2145LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eilvese, 29 km northwest of Hanover. Six crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/O George Floyd Mabee, pilot, †
Sgt James Arthur Cross, flight engineer, †
Sgt Walter Carr, navigator, †
Sgt Reginald William Brown, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Alexander Stewart McLaren, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Gillian Jewell, air gunner, †
Sgt G. A. Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Carr, navigator, †
Sgt G. A. Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.