Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0201 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2235LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. The following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 km west of Egmond aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Ramsay Leslie, pilot,
Sgt Harry Kleiner, flight engineer,
P/O John Robert Morton, navigator,
Sgt Peter Hemingway, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alexander Keir Henderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter James Bennett, air gunner,
Sgt Peter Daly, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.