Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED766
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0014LT on an operation to Frankfurt. South of target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Eberstadt, 6 km south of Darmstadt. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O John Harold Lemon, pilot,
Sgt Harold James Coombes, flight engineer,
W/O George Russel Holm, observer,
W/O Lawrence Joseph Lalonde, observer,
W/O Robert George Griffin, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Hywel Roberts, air gunner,
P/O Daryl Owen McMahon, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O John Harold Lemon, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.