Date & Time: May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED857
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 0013LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Lighton Verdon-Roe, pilot,
Sgt John Cameron Stewart, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Edward William Banks, navigator,
P/O Frank Giles, navigator,
F/Sgt Thomas James Pritchard, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Cecil Harrison, air gunner,
P/O Herbert Francis Jolley, air gunner.