Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1700LT on an operation to Essen. In the evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Dortmund, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Thomas Wiltshire, pilot,
Sgt Ernest John Chapman,
Sgt Gordon Joseph Smale,
F/Sgt James Sydney Durward,
Sgt John Carr,
F/O Kenneth Stanton Kibble,
Sgt Matthew Irons Sharpley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest John Chapman,
Sgt Gordon Joseph Smale,
F/Sgt James Sydney Durward,
Sgt John Carr,
F/O Kenneth Stanton Kibble,