Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2229LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Alexander George Lang, pilot,
Sgt Jack Leslie Clark, flight engineer,
F/Lt Edward McLeod Gray, navigator, †
P/O Richard John Lee, navigator, †
F/Sgt Desmond George Ridings, wireless operator, †
Sgt Neville Henry Wood, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Frederick Martin Venn, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.