Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2217LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Doorwerth. Six crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Stanley Cole, pilot, †
Sgt John Perryer Harper, filght engineer, †
Sgt Conrad Alfred Stanley Barnett, navigator, †
Sgt Harry Biggin, navigator, †
Sgt John William Deacon, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt James Francis Arnold, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Robert Rhodes, air gunner, †
F/Sgt John Henry David Bryan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.