Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Doornspijk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O John David Steele, pilot,
Sgt John Hence, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Michael John Bennett, navigator,
Sgt D'Arcy Gould, bomb aimer,
F/O Norman James Ritchie, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Stanley Grundy, air gunner,
Sgt William David George O'Brien, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.