Date & Time: Jun 15, 1943 at 0113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2232LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dodewaard. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Frost, pilot,
Sgt Nathan Charles Hitchcock, flight engineer,
F/O Alan Ewart Whittaker, navigator, †
Sgt Victor Horsley, bomb aimer, †
Sgt John Robert Coulsey, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Walter Lawrence Chatfield, air gunner, †
Sgt Peter Alfred Toms, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.