Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2309LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Drinthe, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Robert Thurlow, pilot,
Sgt Rodney Henry Pyle, flight engineer,
P/O Charles Edward Thompson, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Eric Walters, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Jarman, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Maisner, air gunner,
Sgt George Charles William Norton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.