Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
EE125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2240LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Den Helder, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Alfred Markham Young, pilot,
Sgt John Reginald Hayle, flight engineer,
P/O Peter Edward Bevis, navigator,
F/Sgt Albert William Dickison, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Charles Lucas Mallett, wireless operator,
Sgt George Henry Peel, air gunner,
F/O James Bell, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O James Bell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.