Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2217LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Rhine River. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Alfred Wakeford, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Geoffrey Porter, pilot,
Sgt John Elwyn Owen, flight engineer,
F/O Jonah Bruce Reeves, navigator,
Sgt Harold Joseph Hawkridge, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alec Frederick Backler, wireless operator,
W/O George Francis Dohaney, air gunner,
Sgt Harry Leonard Wilson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.