Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2235LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. The exact location of the crash remains unknown but it is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak over the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Lewis Garnier Rembridge, pilot,
Sgt Richard Charles Sydney Golding, flight engineer,
F/O William John Hills, navigator,
F/O Henry Weston Parry, bomb aimer,
W/O Geoffrey Raymond Cobby, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Jones, air gunner,
Sgt Frank Morrison Lamb, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.