Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 0257 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED887
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2147LT on May 16 and headed for the Möhne Dam and dropped its weapon, as briefed. Set course, as deputy leader, for the Eder Dam before heading for base. It was shot down by the German Flak while clearing the Dutch coast and crashed into the sea off Bakkum (Castricum). All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Henry Melvin Young, pilot,
Sgt David Taylor Horsfall, flight engineer,
F/O Vincent Sanford MacCausland, observer,
F/Sgt Charles Walpole Roberts, navigator,
Sgt Lawrence William Nichols, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Arthur Yeo, air gunner,
Sgt Wilfred Ibbotson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.