Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
EE123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2247LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Castenray. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Peter Grattan Holt, pilot, †
Sgt Ivor Tucker, flight engineer, †
Sgt Donald McColl, observer, †
Sgt David Eric Douglas Kimpton, navigator,
Sgt Walter Young, wireless operator, †
Sgt Raymond Tarlton Stoddart, air gunner, †
Sgt Harry Robinson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.