Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2336LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Burgerbrug. Two crew were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Reginald Samuel Giddey, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Graham Keirs, flight engineer,
P/O Patrick Read Collins, navigator,
Sgt William Valeric Morris, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert John Avann, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alburn Frederick Birkbeck, air gunner, †
P/O Kenneth Robert Langhorne, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.