Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
EE183
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2212LT on July 12 on an operation to Torino. It was badly shot about by enemy fire over the target area. While returning to base the following night, the crew was forced to divert to Brest-Guipavas Airport where the airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew (100 Sq):
F/O Anthony Braham Sadler, pilot,
Sgt John Egleston, flight engineer,
Sgt Michael John Maloney, navigator,
Sgt William Edward Broxup, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Alexander Howe, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Raymond William Parker, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Burton, air gunner.
Crew (100 Sq):
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by enemy fire.