Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
EE122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2232LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Braunsrath. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Ballantine Miller, pilot,
Sgt Harold Francis Sheppard, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Hugh Love, navigator,
P/O James Russell Wright, navigator,
Sgt James Tweedie, wireless operator,
Sgt John Alexander Goad Dawe, air gunner,
Sgt E. G. G. Fisher, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.