Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2213LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Approaching Mönchengladbach, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bracht, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Alan Mckeand Brown, pilot,
Sgt Edgar Harry Morley, flight engineer,
Sgt John Greenway, navigator,
F/O Herbert Frank Lewis, navigator,
Sgt Jack Cliffe, air gunner,
F/Sgt Eusebins William O'Connell, air gunner,
Sgt James Harold Saville, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Greenway, navigator,
Sgt Jack Cliffe, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.