Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2301LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bövinghausen, 8 km northeast of Bochum. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Michael McCrossan, pilot, †
Sgt John Thomas Wilkinson, flight engineer, †
Sgt David McD. Buchan, navigator, †
Sgt George L. Stewart, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Keenan Morgan, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Raymond Stone, air gunner, †
Sgt John Aitken, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.