Date & Time: Jun 11, 1943 at 1722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wigsley to perform a 3-engine training exercise. While completing a turn at low height with the starboard inner propeller feathered, the airplane stalled, impacted the ground with a wingtip and crashed onto four houses located at Highfield Avenue, Boultham, in the south suburb of Lincoln. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and four houses were wrecked. Six crew members as well as five people on the ground including three children were killed. The gunner in the rear turret was the only survivor. Two others people on the ground were injured.
Crew:
Sgt William Featherstone, pilot, †
Sgt Edwin Kirk, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ernest Roy Broad, navigator, †
Sgt Alexander Meek Milne, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Paul Rrichardson Farnell, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald William Ernston Peacock, air gunner, †
Sgt C. H. Malkin, air gunner.
Civilians:
Mrs L. M. Thacker, †
Mstr Anthony Thacker, †
Mr. Whitby, †
Mstr L. Whitby, †
Miss Margaret Marriott, †
Mstr Harry Bishop,
Miss Esme Bishop.