Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2059LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Böblingen, 16 km southwest of Stuttgart. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Edward White, pilot,
Sgt James Scott Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Bruce Knilands, flight engineer,
P/O William Roy Kenneth Charlton, navigator,
F/Sgt Francis Henry Ward, bomb aimer,
P/O Alfred Kenneth Parker, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alan Keilier Smith, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Henry Baker, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.