Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2011LT on an operation to Stuttgart. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Böblingen, some 17 km southwest of Stuttgart. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Graeme Smyth Mant, pilot, †
Sgt John Joseph Rider, flight engineer,
P/O John Lietke, navigator,
F/Lt Vyvyan Gordon Tregarthen Davis, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Graham Henry Millett, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Arthur Ernest Spencer, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Roy Castle, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Lietke, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.