Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED538
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford in the evening of July 16 to attack a transformer station in Cislago, north of Milan. For unknown reasons, the airplane drifted to the south and eventually crash landed at Blida Airfield. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew (467 Sq):
F/O H. B. Locke, pilot,
Sgt W. G. Holt, flight engineer,
Sgt H. Hassall, navigator,
Sgt F. Townsend, bomb aimer,
Sgt R. Butler, wireless operator,
Sgt F. J. Champ, air gunner,
Sgt T. Munro, air gunner.
Crew (467 Sq):
F/O H. B. Locke, pilot,
Sgt H. Hassall, navigator,
Sgt F. Townsend, bomb aimer,
Sgt F. J. Champ, air gunner,
Sgt T. Munro, air gunner.