Date & Time: Apr 10, 1943 at 0014 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2046LT on April 9 on an operation to Duisburg. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km west of Bergen aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Roy Hobbs, pilot,
Sgt Richard Henry Thomas, flight engineer,
Sgt Sidney John Argent, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Robert Hollinshead Thompson, bomb aimer,
W/O William John Reid, wireless operator,
Sgt Dennis Norman Bysouth, air gunner,
W/O Harold Logan Huether, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.