Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DV156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2225LT on July 12 on an operation to Torino. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew (50 Sq):
P/O Ernest John Burnett, pilot,
P/O Thomas Stenhouse, pilot,
P/O Francis O'Carroll, flight engineer,
P/O Arthur John Holloway, navigator,
P/O James Edward Albert Power Manning, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jesse Thomas Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt George Batey, air gunner,
Sgt Sturgess Herbert Rayner, air gunner.
Crew (50 Sq):
P/O Thomas Stenhouse, pilot,
Sgt George Batey, air gunner,