Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
JA676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2242LT on July 12 on an operation to Torino. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew (467 Sq):
F/Lt Robert Winton Arnold Gibbs, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Anthony Roper, flight engineer,
F/O Sidney Gordon Norris, navigator,
F/O James Edmund Pearce, bomb aimer,
Sgt Desmond John Banks, wireless operator,
P/O Stanley O'Connor Tate, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Alexander Chisholm, air gunner.
Crew (467 Sq):