Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DV181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2230LT on July 12 on an operation to Torino. Last heard by base at 0630LT the following morning while returning to base. Calling on w/t and indicating the Lancaster was under attack from fighters. The transmission ceased abruptly. It is believed that the airplane crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay off the French coast. Lost without trace.
Crew (106 Sq):
F/O Colin Hayley, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Horton, flight engineer,
F/O Melvin Olaf Hovinen, navigator,
Sgt Harry Walker Millar, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Graham Rathbone, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert William Ball, air gunner,
Sgt Harold Charles Hambling, air gunner.
Crew (106 Sq):
F/O Colin Hayley, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.