Date & Time: Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2225LT on July 12 on an operation to Torino. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew (49 Sq):
F/O John Guy Millar, pilot,
Sgt Paul Arnold Urquhart Goodyear, flight engineer,
W/O James William Gillin, navigator,
F/O George Lockie, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry George John Heaps Read, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald William Bettinson, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Burnett, air gunner.