Date & Time: Apr 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to lay mines in the Furze area, Bay of Biscay. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Ralph Brown, pilot,
Sgt Robert Albert Storey, flight engineer,
F/O Basil Carey,
Sgt Ralph James Mitchell Cox,
F/Lt Ronald Yarwood Higginson,
Sgt Harold Jenkins,
W/O Joseph Frederick Nutt, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Arthur Bland, air gunner.