Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2028LT to lay mines in the Deodars region. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Alan Hone Nichols, pilot,
F/O John Campbell Davis,
Sgt John William Moon,
F/O John Parsons,
Sgt Albert Ernest Roberts,
Sgt Cecil Mark Skelton,
F/Sgt Austin Gabriel Maguire, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O John Campbell Davis,
Sgt John William Moon,
F/O John Parsons,
Sgt Albert Ernest Roberts,
Sgt Cecil Mark Skelton,