Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1838LT to lay mines off the French coast. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Charles Stuart Challoner,
F/O Errol Clifton Crapp,
F/Lt Richard Alexander Curle, pilot,
Sgt Daniel Last Gooch,
Sgt David Adrian Hart,
F/O Harry Riding,
F/Sgt Garnet Walter Durdin, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Charles Stuart Challoner,
F/O Errol Clifton Crapp,
Sgt Daniel Last Gooch,
Sgt David Adrian Hart,
F/O Harry Riding,