Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2316LT on July 8 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night and passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bassenge, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Robert Bertram Douglas Palmer, pilot,
Sgt Charles Victor King, flight engineer,
F/O Ramesh Chandra Dutta, navigator,
Sgt William Stephens, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alan Raymond Harris, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Cameron, air gunner,
Sgt Dennis Charles Herbert Holding, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.