Date & Time: Aug 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
JA894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing tactical maneuvers during a training sortie, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Ashley Walk, north of Amesbury. All six crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Crew from the 617th Squadron.