Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED810
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe in the evening of June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Antwerp, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Albert Victor Crawford, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Toal, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Davey, navigator,
Sgt William George Reed, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Brown McHendry, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Joseph Buckle, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Ivor Bowerman, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.