Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0456 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2111LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. The following morning, while returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Amiens. Six crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt David Trevor Penry, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Glendinning Bamford, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Alan Norris Dixon, navigator, †
Sgt Charles Lawrence James, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Thomas Charles Robertson, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Frederick Fletcher, air gunner, †
Sgt H. W. G. Kerr, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.