Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 2332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2137LT on an operation to Plzeň. Outbound, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Albergen. Two crew members were killed, four others became PoW and the pilot evaded.
Crew:
P/O Jan Bernard Marinus Haye, pilot,
Sgt Roy Stanley James Betteridge, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John A. Redgrave, navigator,
Sgt Charles Frederick Saville, bomb aimer,
Sgt Stanley Herbert Allison, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Leonard Reginal Gilliver, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Ronald Franklin Williams, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.