Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2203LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ahaus, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Arthur John Weber, pilot,
P/O Mathew Cecil Carter, flight engineer,
P/O Marcus Richards Felsen, navigator,
F/Sgt Reginald Goldstraw, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Frank Norman, wireless operator,
F/O Victor William Ferguson, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Charles Kerley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.